WSCA President, Rich Lepping has informed us that the Fall Meeting has been scheduled for the Tri-City Curling Club, on Oct. 18. The starting time is 9:00AM. All clubs are strongly encouraged to send a representative to the Fall Meeting.

The Governance Task Force of the USCA has circulated for review, new proposed By-Laws for the structure and governance of the USCA.  The By-Laws contain fundamental changes to the structure of the leadership of the USCA.   A vote on these By-Laws  is planned for the next Members Meeting of the USCA,  April 12-13.

The Women's Badger Bonspiel was hosted by the new Milwaukee Curling Club on Jan. 24-26.  Congratulations to the Portage rink of Stacie Heberlein, Philayne Pribnow, Val Nehls and Kayla Johnson on their first Badger victory!   They defeated Jo Lippitt, Mary Ann Jerred, Diane Gettinger and Mallory Lopez from Madison.  

For additional event winners, please consult the State Champion  pages.

Jenna Haag from Blackhawk  successfully defended her WSCA State Championship and Clay Osterhaus from Pardeeville/Portage claimed his first State Championship in curling action completed on Sunday, Dec. 29 at the Portage Curling Club.  Haag finished with a 3-1 record, while Osterhaus was undefeated at 5-0.

Members of the Haag rink are  Erin Wallace,  Grace Gabower, Brittany Falk, and Abi Suslavitch.  Curling with Osterhaus were Wyatt Swan, Nathaniel Krumpos and Samuel Clemmons and Kaden Osterhaus.

The 41st Wisconsin Junior Championships will be starting on Friday at the Portage Curling Club.  The drawsheet is attached.  The public is invited to attend and view the 4 junior mens and 2 junior womens curling teams participating.   Jim Swan is the Local Chair, and MaryPat Shandor is officiating.

 

For live end to end scoring, please refer to curlingzone.com.

 

Bonspiel Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31